• Copy the reference
[…] (N.Y. LTD. LIAB. CO. LAW § 703(b).) Accordingly, §§ 703(a) and (b) contemplate that the members, not one of them individually, will wind up the limited liability company's affairs, including settling and closing its business and disposing of its assets.
63.
According to § 705(b), "[t]he cancellation of the articles of organization is effective at the time of filing of the articles of dissolution." (N.Y. LTD. LIAB. CO. LAW § 705(b).) Under New York law, La Palma LLC will continue to exist until the filing of such articles.

Balance of the equities

64.