• Copy the reference
[…] (Oral Argument, dated March 12, 2020.)
60.
Articles 6.1(a) and 8.3 are unambiguous and make clear that the Company was required to take full account of its assets, and its Members were required to act jointly with respect to their liquidation. Claimant has a reasonable likelihood of prevailing on the claim that Respondent breached the terms of the Operating Agreement by purporting to unilaterally sell the Property and Property Right.
61.
This analysis is consistent with New York limited liability company law ("N.Y. LTD. LIAB. CO. LAW"). Under § 703(a) of N.Y. LTD. LIAB. CO. LAW, "[i]n the event of a dissolution of a limited liability company, except for a dissolution pursuant to section seven hundred two of this article, unless otherwise provided in the operating agreement, the members may wind up the limited liability company's affairs." (N.Y. LTD. LIAB. CO. LAW § 703(a).) Accordingly, the statute contemplates that the winding up of a New York limited liability company should be conducted by the members, not one of them individually. In contrast, this section also refers to the right of "any member" to apply to the New York State Supreme Court for the appointment of a receiver. (Id.) Accordingly, while a member may petition the New York Supreme Court on his own, the members were required to act jointly to wind up the company's affairs.
62.
According to § 703(b), "[u]pon dissolution of a limited liability company, the persons winding up the limited liability company's affairs may, in the name of and for and on behalf of the limited liability company, prosecute and defend suits, whether civil, criminal or administrative, settle and close the limited liability company's business, dispose of and convey the limited liability company's property, discharge the limited liability company's liabilities and distribute to the members any remaining assets of the limited liability company, all without affecting the liability of the members including members participating in the winding up of the limited liability company's affairs." (N.Y. LTD. LIAB. CO. LAW § 703(b).) Accordingly, §§ 703(a) and (b) contemplate that the members, not one of them individually, will wind up the limited liability company's affairs, including settling and closing its business and disposing of its assets.
63.