On page 96 of the PFA, ¶ VI.C. should read:
[…] 2007 | August 28 and 29, 2012 | $12,249,506.00 |
Total | $84,294,620.60 |
Tax Year | Payment Date | Payment Amount in US Dollars |
2001 | March 17, 2010 | $1,139,244.19 |
2002 | August 31, 2012 | $11,998,170.88 |
2003 | March 24, 2010 | $7,847,806.20 |
2004 | November 21, 2011 | $11,674,652.59 |
2005 | November 21, 2011 | $11,770,408.52 |
2006 | November 13, 2012 | $27,123,206.28 |
2007 | August 28 and 29, 2012 | $12,257,954.71 |
Total | $83,811,443,37 |
Interest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum, except where otherwise provided by statute.
CPLR § 5001(b) states:
(b) Date from which computed. Interest shall be computed from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed, except that interest upon damages incurred thereafter shall be computed from the date incurred.
A. Example 1. On March 17, 2010 Savia pays SUNAT $1,139,244.19 for 2001 VAT taxes owed. On May 1, 2010, Claimant reimburses Savia the $1,139,244.19 that it paid. On March 18, 2013 SUNAT reimburses Savia $1,634,815.41—$1,139,244.19 in taxes and $495,571.22 in interest at the 14.5% rate.